W2LIE.net: We're more than just BUFFS

Submit your quote!
http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise
Sponsored By:
http://www.breakingnewsnetwork.com   http://www.longislandfirephotos.com http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=6262
  http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

Main Menu
Monthly Donations

Please help support this site
Donations will be used to cover monthly web space
Thank You !!


Premium Membership
You are not a Premium Member

Why not sign up today and take advantage of premium benefits?
Benefits include:
  • shopping discounts
  • Web Controlled Radio
  • Immediate Access to Archived Audio
  • Ad Free Browsing

Please Click here for more info

Welcome Guest
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
[ ]
 Currently Online (16)
There are 11798 members
Newest member: Seagravebuff60

 Last Visitors
 Members on Today: 10


 



Forums
W2LIE.net | Monitor Long Island, Inc. :: Forums :: Radios and Hardware :: Uniden
Moderators: w2lie, Chieftaz, BobLandau, quint14, LI_Scan_Guy, cwerner

BCT-8 Trunking Problems

<< Previous thread | Next thread >>



Print View Posted: Fri Jun 01 2012, 07:58pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

I am unable to get this radio to trunk. I updated the firmware and was unable to get the programming software to work so I manually punched in the 22 frequencies for the Suffolk TRS. I just want to be able to pick up TGID's 2416 & 59376. I set it to "E2 CUS" and entered the reband plan and then when I hit scan, trunk it just scans the bank I have the frequencies in and gets stuck on one of the control channel..




Back to top

Posted: Fri Jun 01 2012, 10:57pm

Posted by: w2liePosts: 2797

User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: w2lie
Location: Long Island, NY
Your Admin
Premium Member Premium Member
Joined: Fri Nov 04 2005, 03:28am

When it gets stuck on the control channel, then hit the Trunk key.
If you programmed it correctly, it should hunt for the CC, then start trunking
Back to top Website MSN IM User Gallery Myspace Facebook YouTube Album
Posted: Fri Jun 01 2012, 11:13pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

Didn't work. I entered the frequencies in the order listed on here, and I know the reband is correct because I followed the video. I'm stumped.
Back to top
Posted: Fri Jun 01 2012, 11:15pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

Is there a series of buttons I have to hold when I turn the radio on to put it in a " programming mode" like I had to do for the firmware upgrade?
Back to top
Posted: Sat Jun 02 2012, 05:26pm
Posted by: ipfd320Posts: 1864
User Buff Group ID
Location: Martin County Florida
Account terminated as requested
Joined: Sat Mar 31 2007, 02:05am

Maybe theres a Problem with the Newly Installed FIRMWARE???

I Have been seeing Alot of Reports on Radio Refrence with People having Firmware Issues on the BCT-8
Back to top
Posted: Sat Jun 02 2012, 05:42pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

Ive got it working now. Thanks.
Back to top
Posted: Sat Jun 02 2012, 06:14pm
Posted by: ipfd320Posts: 1864
User Buff Group ID
Location: Martin County Florida
Account terminated as requested
Joined: Sat Mar 31 2007, 02:05am

O.K. Good News---What was the Problem You Came Up With???

Good info for Someone Else that Might have this same Problem
Back to top
Posted: Mon Jun 04 2012, 02:19am
Posted by: LI_Scan_GuyPosts: 255
Premium Member Premium MemberJoined: Tue Jun 01 2010, 06:34pm

The world may never know!
Back to top
Posted: Mon Jun 04 2012, 09:40pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

LI_Scan_Guy wrote ...

The world may never know!


Keep your panties on......lol........I will Explain

[ Edited Mon Jun 04 2012, 11:49pm ]
Back to top
Posted: Mon Jun 04 2012, 09:44pm
Posted by: Radio5390Posts: 456
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: MBFD5130
Location: The 5th Division
Joined: Tue Mar 27 2007, 11:39pm

Initially I programmed the 22 frequencies in as if I was programming analog frequencies in it. Then I retried typing them under the "Prog ID" selection under the trunk menu which is what made it work. I guess that put the frequencies in "MO" mode or something.
Back to top
W2LIE.net Scanner Programming
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System






Link to w2lie.net
Click the sample image below for Link Codes




Advertisers

http://www.w2lie.net/apps/content/content.php?content.26

http://www.longislandfirephotos.com

http://www.copshopny.com

 

 

http://www.ehamstore.com

http://secure.hostgator.com/~affiliat/cgi-bin/affiliates/clickthru.cgi?id=plichten

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

All original content is copyright 2005-2019, Monitor Long Island, Inc. All rights reserved.
The original content herein may not be used with out the express written consent of Monitor Long Island, Inc.

Live feeds may not be abused in any manner. Please read the Live Feed Terms of Service: [link]
e107 Disclaimer can be found here: [link]