W2LIE.net: Your source for more than just frequencies

Submit your quote!
http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise
Sponsored By:
http://www.breakingnewsnetwork.com   http://www.longislandfirephotos.com http://www.scannermaster.com/?Click=6262
  http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

Main Menu
Monthly Donations

Please help support this site
Donations will be used to cover monthly web space
Thank You !!


Premium Membership
You are not a Premium Member

Why not sign up today and take advantage of premium benefits?
Benefits include:
  • shopping discounts
  • Web Controlled Radio
  • Immediate Access to Archived Audio
  • Ad Free Browsing

Please Click here for more info

Welcome Guest
Username:

Password:


Remember me

[ ]
[ ]
[ ]
 Currently Online (17)
There are 11798 members
Newest member: Seagravebuff60

 Last Visitors
 Members on Today: 10


 



Forums
W2LIE.net | Monitor Long Island, Inc. :: Forums :: Radios and Hardware :: Uniden
Moderators: w2lie, Chieftaz, BobLandau, quint14, LI_Scan_Guy, cwerner

396T QUICK KEY MELTDOWN

<< Previous thread | Next thread >>



Print View Posted: Tue Feb 16 2010, 09:52pm

Posted by: JK257Posts: 18
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: JK257
Location: Syosset, NY
Joined: Sat Aug 25 2007, 09:02am

FOR THE LIFE OF ME I CANNOT FIGURE OUT WHAT IS GOING ON WITH THIS RADIO. I RECENTLY REPROGRAMMED SO I COULD UPDATE FREQUENCIES AND ALL WAS WELL UNTIL I UNSELECTED EVERY GROUP IN MY 1ST SYSTEM WHICH HAS NEVER BEEN A PROBLEM BEFORE. ITLL CHANGE THE GROUP NUMBER TO A * AND WHEN I WANT IT BACK ON I JUST HOLD THE FUNCTION KEY DOWN WHILE ITS IN SCAN MODE AND HIT THE QUICK KEY NUMBER THAT CORRESPONDS TO THE GROUP AND BINGO THE * TURNS BACK TO THE NUMBER AND IM OFF SCANNING. NOW WHEN I TURN OFF ALL THE GROUPS WHEN I SHUT OFF THE LAST GROUP ALL THE * GO AWAY AND I CANT GET ANYTHING BACK WITHOUT REPROGRAMMING THE RADIO. ALL THE QUICK KEYS ARE ASSIGNED PROPERLY THE USAD SOFTWARE SAYS NO QUICK KEYS ARE DISABLED AND ALL THE OLD SYSTEMS I DIDNT UPDATE ARE FINE, NOT HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM. ANY IDEAS?




Back to top AOL IM

Posted: Wed Feb 17 2010, 02:11am

Posted by: w2liePosts: 2797

User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: w2lie
Location: Long Island, NY
Your Admin
Premium Member Premium Member
Joined: Fri Nov 04 2005, 03:28am

First - no need to caps.

Try:
Menu -> (Select your system) -> Edit Group -> (Select ANY Group -> Set Quick Key -> Change to "." -> Hit SCAN

This will remove the Quick Key from one of the groups, allowing the radio to resume scanning that System. Once you unlock at least one of the groups using the F+#, you can then go back into the Menus are reassign the group key from "." to your choice.

I just tried this and it seem to be the only roundabout way
Back to top Website MSN IM User Gallery Myspace Facebook YouTube Album
Posted: Wed Feb 17 2010, 02:59am

Posted by: JK257Posts: 18
User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: JK257
Location: Syosset, NY
Joined: Sat Aug 25 2007, 09:02am

Sorry about the caps that's just how I normally type.
Thanks for the roundabout fix but if anybody can figure out why this is happening that'd be great cause like I said it's never done this before and it's fairly annoying.

Thanks.
Back to top AOL IM
Posted: Wed Feb 17 2010, 01:10pm

Posted by: w2liePosts: 2797

User Buff Group ID
Old Display Name: w2lie
Location: Long Island, NY
Your Admin
Premium Member Premium Member
Joined: Fri Nov 04 2005, 03:28am

Ok. fyi - all caps on an internet forum = shouting.

I have a feeling that you might have had one group in there that didn't have a quick key defined, and that is why you were able to go back after locking all the groups with defined keys - you were able to go back and turn them back on.

I tried this on my BCT-15 and had the same problem you did. After locking out all the groups in a system, I couldn't get anything to come back on. I had to change one group to "." which allowed the system to scan - which then allowed me to "unlock" the other groups.

This is like how Uniden radios work if you lock out all of your conventional banks, and just leave one trunk only bank unlocked.. It is a real pain to get back into your other banks. The easiest work around for that (if you need it) is to put a dummy freq into the trunk bank, set your squelch low (so you come out of trunk mode long enough) and you can toggle the other banks back on.

Good Luck
Back to top Website MSN IM User Gallery Myspace Facebook YouTube Album
W2LIE.net Scanner Programming
 

Jump:     Back to top

Syndicate this thread: rss 0.92 Syndicate this thread: rss 2.0 Syndicate this thread: RDF
Powered by e107 Forum System






Link to w2lie.net
Click the sample image below for Link Codes




Advertisers

http://www.w2lie.net/apps/content/content.php?content.26

http://www.longislandfirephotos.com

http://www.copshopny.com

 

 

http://www.ehamstore.com

http://secure.hostgator.com/~affiliat/cgi-bin/affiliates/clickthru.cgi?id=plichten

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

http://www.monitorlongisland.com/advertise

All original content is copyright 2005-2019, Monitor Long Island, Inc. All rights reserved.
The original content herein may not be used with out the express written consent of Monitor Long Island, Inc.

Live feeds may not be abused in any manner. Please read the Live Feed Terms of Service: [link]
e107 Disclaimer can be found here: [link]